Posts: 4,164
rokytnji
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#16
Not sure where yopu are going wrong but if me I would start with
ACX111

To install all version 1.2.1.34 firmware for the ACX111 chipset:

# mkdir /usr/local/lib/firmware
# for i in"" c16 c17 r16 r17 ; do wget -P /usr/local/lib/firmware
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://acx100.erley.org/fw/acx111_1.2.1.34/tiacx111$i"
linktext was:"http://acx100.erley.org/fw/acx111_1.2.1.34/tiacx111$i"
====================================
; done
part of the link. Then move on to
Driver

Debian 7"Wheezy"

The acx-mac80211 driver is required to be compiled and installed, which can be automated via DKMS.

Install the dkms and git packages:

# aptitude install dkms git && exit

This will also install the recommended linux-headers-* package as appropriate for your system.

Checkout the acx-mac80211 repository:

$ git clone git://git.code.sf.net/p/acx100/acx-mac80211 acx100-acx-mac80211

Move the repository directory to /usr/src and rename:
$ su
# mv acx-mac80211 /usr/src/acx-mac80211-git

Add acx-mac80211-git to the tree for building and installing:

# dkms add -m acx-mac80211 -v git

Build and install the acx-mac80211 module:

# dkms build -m acx-mac80211 -v git
# dkms install -m acx-mac80211 -v git

Load the module:

# modprobe acx-mac80211

If necessary, connect the device to your system.

Configure your wireless interface as appropriate.

Alternate installation methods are described within the repository's INSTALL file.
if running wheezy.

Code: Select all

inxi -r
will let us know what repos you are running. Whether wheezy, testing, or unstable.

Also a

Code: Select all

cat / etc/os-release
I have to put a space between / and etc in above code so type it out when you use it the the / right next to the etc.
You will run into this bug when posting back. You will get a forbidden window and to fix that. Remove any / in front of etc
or hit the space bar to make a space between / and etc like I did in the above code block.

Good Luck.

Edit: PS. I was the guy who recommended the Dlink WNA 1330 for 5 bucks with free shipping that would have worked out out of the box in AntiX.
Your choice as always though.
You should be able to get the card you have working. Just post better details on how things went wrong like exact terminal readings.
Posts: 4,164
rokytnji
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#17
Sigh, lots of hoops


========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://sourceforge.net/p/acx100/acx-mac80211/ci/master/tree/"
linktext was:"http://sourceforge.net/p/acx100/acx-mac ... ster/tree/"
====================================
Posts: 57
chzuck
Joined: 01 Apr 2014
#18
Repos: Active apt sources in file: / etc/apt/sources.list.d/antix.list
deb
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://antix.daveserver.info/stable"
linktext was:"http://antix.daveserver.info/stable"
====================================
stable main
Active apt sources in file: / etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian.list
deb
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/"
linktext was:"http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/"
====================================
wheezy main contrib non-free
deb
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://security.debian.org/"
linktext was:"http://security.debian.org/"
====================================
wheezy/updates main contrib non-free

Also CPU is running at 100% since I tried to do the install. I rebooted and now it is back to normal.

I think I will get the D link card. This Linksys has been nothing but trouble. Will it work with a Linksys wireless router?
Posts: 2,238
dolphin_oracle
Joined: 16 Dec 2007
#19
you shouldn't have any problem these days mixing router brands and wifi chipsets of different manufacturers. I think I have 3 or 4 different chipsets in use around my house and office right now.
Posts: 57
chzuck
Joined: 01 Apr 2014
#20
chzuck@ThinkPad-ANTIX:~
$ # mkdir /usr/local/lib/firmware
chzuck@ThinkPad-ANTIX:~
$ # for i in"" c16 c17 r16 r17 ; do wget -P /usr/local/lib/firmware
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://acx100.erley.org/fw/acx111_1.2.1.34/tiacx111$i"
linktext was:"http://acx100.erley.org/fw/acx111_1.2.1.34/tiacx111$i"
====================================
; done
chzuck@ThinkPad-ANTIX:~
$ # aptitude install dkms git && exit
chzuck@ThinkPad-ANTIX:~
$ $ git clone git://git.code.sf.net/p/acx100/acx-mac80211 acx100-acx-mac80211
bash: $: command not found
chzuck@ThinkPad-ANTIX:~
$
Posts: 2,238
dolphin_oracle
Joined: 16 Dec 2007
#21
the # symbol is the root prompt. so you would want to be root for those commands, and the # symbol is already on the screen. Note your regular user prompt ends with a $. The root one will end with a #.
Posts: 57
chzuck
Joined: 01 Apr 2014
#22
So, you are saying I should delete the $ at the beginning of the lines in what I posted and it will work?
Posts: 2,238
dolphin_oracle
Joined: 16 Dec 2007
#23
Not quite.

You need to log into the administrator, or root, account.

from the terminal prompt:

Code: Select all

su
It will ask for your root password, which you set up during installation. Then you can use the commands. Here's a screenshot. Notice how the last character of the command prompt changes from a $ to a # when I log into my root account. This is a linux standard.

Posts: 57
chzuck
Joined: 01 Apr 2014
#24
DO,
Thanks much, I will try going through the write up again. I did order a D-link adapter, but until it comes I will try to get this one working. Maybe it will help me understand Linux.
Alanarchy
Posts 0
Alanarchy
#25
As DO says you need to be root. This is to help you understand about root.

Being root makes you god of your system so it should only be used when you need to be god. When you have finished with the terminal that DO has included on his post, you really should type

Code: Select all

exit
to log out from being god. This keeps your machine secure.
Posts: 57
chzuck
Joined: 01 Apr 2014
#26
root@ThinkPad-ANTIX:/home/chzuck# aptitude install dkms git && exit
bash: aptitude: command not found
We use apt-get in AntiX instead of aptitude. Easy mistake to make for a novice.

Code: Select all

apt-get install dkms git && exit
Posts: 57
chzuck
Joined: 01 Apr 2014
#27
# mv acx-mac80211 /usr/src/acx-mac80211-git
mv: cannot stat `acx-mac80211': No such file or directory
Posts: 4,164
rokytnji
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#28

Code: Select all

locate acx-mac80211
to see if you downloaded it.
Posts: 57
chzuck
Joined: 01 Apr 2014
#29
root@ThinkPad-ANTIX:/home/chzuck# locate acx-mac80211
root@ThinkPad-ANTIX:/home/chzuck#
Posts: 4,164
rokytnji
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#30
So you did not recieve it yet if locate can't find it but to be sure. In root terminal

Code: Select all

updatedb
takes a few minutes to finish. Then try the locate command again. You are updating locates data base with the updatedb command (needs root though)