Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#1
I have installed antix 13.2 full using rox jwm on an old gateway 9300 solo laptop... machine specs are pentium II 650mhz and 532 megs ram... yes i know its weird number has two 256 meg chips and i think 32 megs soldered on board and its using 12 megs of that 32 for the video card.... anyhoo i went to run updates on it and when I click the update menu it pauses for a brief few seconds, then blips out my desktop like its reloading the desktop, and then nothing else happens... no update menu... any clues would be appreciated you guys always seem to have the answers to all my hangups.... __{{emoticon}}__
Last edited by rjm65 on 19 Mar 2014, 20:24, edited 1 time in total.
Alanarchy
Posts 0
Alanarchy
#2
I think the update menu you are referring to is the Fluxbox update menu.

To update antiX you need to open a root terminal and type in

Code: Select all

apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade
Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#3
Alanarchy wrote:I think the update menu you are referring to is the Fluxbox update menu.

To update antiX you need to open a root terminal and type in

Code: Select all

apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade
Ahhh thank you very much... __{{emoticon}}__
Alanarchy
Posts 0
Alanarchy
#4
The update menu is used to update the Fluxbox, or whichever WM you use, menu after you have installed, or removed, new software.
Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#5
Alanarchy wrote:I think the update menu you are referring to is the Fluxbox update menu.

To update antiX you need to open a root terminal and type in

Code: Select all

apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade
Is there a way to add these commands above to the start menu???
example: I click my antix start button, the menu pops up, and I would see something like (UPDATE SYSTEM) above the existing (UPDATE MENU) button, and when I click update system it opens a terminal and injects those commands and runs....
Posts: 2,238
dolphin_oracle
Joined: 16 Dec 2007
#6
Sure.

I've created two scripts, dist-call.sh and dist.sh.

dist-call.sh

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
gksudo /home/userfolder/dist.sh
dist.sh

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
roxterm -e apt-get update
roxterm -e apt-get dist-upgrade
the scripts need to be made executable.

then in the menu, I have

Code: Select all

prog"Dist-Upgrade" noicon /home/userfolder/dist-call.sh
you can replace the paths with whatever directory you want.
Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#7
dolphin_oracle wrote:Sure.

I've created two scripts, dist-call.sh and dist.sh.

dist-call.sh

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
gksudo /home/userfolder/dist.sh
dist.sh

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
roxterm -e apt-get update
roxterm -e apt-get dist-upgrade
the scripts need to be made executable.

then in the menu, I have

Code: Select all

prog"Dist-Upgrade" noicon /home/userfolder/dist-call.sh
you can replace the paths with whatever directory you want.
Ok I did everything above, but I have no clue how to make the script files executable... should I rename them .bat.... Chuckle, old dos trick.... __{{emoticon}}__
Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#8
Also I had a problem with Peppermint 3 install blanking screen just like antix does and I was wondering if their fix which worked could also be applied to antix machines... here is the codes they gave me and now run in my autostart folder....


tried putting the codes in here get a 403 no permission to post em oh well... __{{emoticon}}__
Alanarchy
Posts 0
Alanarchy
#9

Code: Select all

chmod 755 dist-call.sh

Code: Select all

chmod 755 dist.sh.
makes them executable, which will fix the permission error.

Actually I always used to use

Code: Select all

chmod+x
which is the same thing really but __{{emoticon}}__ __{{emoticon}}__
Posts: 2,238
dolphin_oracle
Joined: 16 Dec 2007

21 Feb 2014, 02:42 #10

I'm lazy. I just open up the properties menu in rox and check all the executable boxes. I have a mental block when it comes to permissions and rwx attributes.
Posts: 1,062
Dave
Joined: 20 Jan 2010
#11
rjm65 wrote:Also I had a problem with Peppermint 3 install blanking screen just like antix does and I was wondering if their fix which worked could also be applied to antix machines... here is the codes they gave me and now run in my autostart folder....


tried putting the codes in here get a 403 no permission to post em oh well... __{{emoticon}}__
Very interested to hear this... is it the problem with the / beside etc?
Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#12
Dave wrote:
rjm65 wrote:Also I had a problem with Peppermint 3 install blanking screen just like antix does and I was wondering if their fix which worked could also be applied to antix machines... here is the codes they gave me and now run in my autostart folder....


tried putting the codes in here get a 403 no permission to post em oh well... __{{emoticon}}__
Very interested to hear this... is it the problem with the / beside etc?
not sure what you mean but I asked here how to stop blanking the screen a while back and the best i can get it to do was hold a high number like 480 minutes during boots.... when i say it holds the high number i mean in the setting box it still blanks after 10 minutes if you boot and forget to manually go into your screen blanking every boot and apply that setting of 480... don't hold during reboots though never has....
they gave me a way at peppermint to make a text file in my autostart folder with a series of commands inside that set the 3 settings to 0,0,0 rather then 10,10,10 which blanks the screen in 10 minutes 0 stays on all the time then they followed that up with shutting off DPMS all together.... anyhooo i have the settings, but it won't let me post them on here, when i try i get booted to a no permission screen....

trying again if the works remove all the (THEN HE HAS) and spaces and you will have the code.... __{{emoticon}}__
well first he has a [ THEN HE HAS Desktop Entry THEN HE HAS ]
THEN HE HAS Type THEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS Application
THEN HE HAS NameTHEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS DPMS Off
THEN HE HAS CommentTHEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS Disable DPMS
THEN HE HAS Exec THEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS bash THEN HE HAS -c THEN HE HAS"sleep 30; THEN HE HAS xset s off; THEN HE HAS xset dpms force on; THEN HE HAS xset dpms 0 0 0; THEN HE HAS xset -dpms"
THEN HE HAS Terminal THEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS false

SAVE the file.

Reboot.
Alanarchy
Posts 0
Alanarchy
#13
not sure what you mean but I asked here how to stop blanking the screen a while back and the best i can get it to do was hold a high number like 480 minutes during boots.... when i say it holds the high number i mean in the setting box it still blanks after 10 minutes if you boot and forget to manually go into your screen blanking every boot and apply that setting of 480... don't hold during reboots though never has....
If you set it to zero, the screen should never blank.
I'm lazy. I just open up the properties menu in rox and check all the executable boxes. I have a mental block when it comes to permissions and rwx attributes.
I used to have a script to do it from right-click. I'll check and find it again.
Posts: 2,238
dolphin_oracle
Joined: 16 Dec 2007
#14
I used to have a script to do it from right-click. I'll check and find it again.
spacefm has quick permission modification with an (exhaustive) right-click menu as well. one of my current favorite features.
Alanarchy
Posts 0
Alanarchy
#15
spacefm has quick permission modification with an (exhaustive) right-click menu as well. one of my current favorite features.
Ah yes! I knew there had to be a reason why I hadn't got that script any more __{{emoticon}}__ __{{emoticon}}__ __{{emoticon}}__