topic title: Update Menu (SOLVED)
-
Posts: 150
- Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#1
I have installed antix 13.2 full using rox jwm on an old gateway 9300 solo laptop... machine specs are pentium II 650mhz and 532 megs ram... yes i know its weird number has two 256 meg chips and i think 32 megs soldered on board and its using 12 megs of that 32 for the video card.... anyhoo i went to run updates on it and when I click the update menu it pauses for a brief few seconds, then blips out my desktop like its reloading the desktop, and then nothing else happens... no update menu... any clues would be appreciated you guys always seem to have the answers to all my hangups.... __{{emoticon}}__
Last edited by rjm65 on 19 Mar 2014, 20:24, edited 1 time in total.
-
Alanarchy
Posts 0 Alanarchy
#2
I think the update menu you are referring to is the Fluxbox update menu.
To update antiX you need to open a root terminal and type in
To update antiX you need to open a root terminal and type in
Code: Select all
apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade
-
Posts: 150
- Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#3
Ahhh thank you very much... __{{emoticon}}__Alanarchy wrote:I think the update menu you are referring to is the Fluxbox update menu.
To update antiX you need to open a root terminal and type in
Code: Select all
apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade
-
Posts: 150
- Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#5
example: I click my antix start button, the menu pops up, and I would see something like (UPDATE SYSTEM) above the existing (UPDATE MENU) button, and when I click update system it opens a terminal and injects those commands and runs....
Is there a way to add these commands above to the start menu???Alanarchy wrote:I think the update menu you are referring to is the Fluxbox update menu.
To update antiX you need to open a root terminal and type in
Code: Select all
apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade
example: I click my antix start button, the menu pops up, and I would see something like (UPDATE SYSTEM) above the existing (UPDATE MENU) button, and when I click update system it opens a terminal and injects those commands and runs....
-
Posts: 2,238
- Joined: 16 Dec 2007
#6
Sure.
I've created two scripts, dist-call.sh and dist.sh.
dist-call.sh
dist.sh
the scripts need to be made executable.
then in the menu, I have
you can replace the paths with whatever directory you want.
I've created two scripts, dist-call.sh and dist.sh.
dist-call.sh
Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
gksudo /home/userfolder/dist.sh
Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
roxterm -e apt-get update
roxterm -e apt-get dist-upgrade
then in the menu, I have
Code: Select all
prog"Dist-Upgrade" noicon /home/userfolder/dist-call.sh
-
Posts: 150
- Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#7
Ok I did everything above, but I have no clue how to make the script files executable... should I rename them .bat.... Chuckle, old dos trick.... __{{emoticon}}__dolphin_oracle wrote:Sure.
I've created two scripts, dist-call.sh and dist.sh.
dist-call.shdist.shCode: Select all
#!/bin/sh gksudo /home/userfolder/dist.sh
the scripts need to be made executable.Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh roxterm -e apt-get update roxterm -e apt-get dist-upgrade
then in the menu, I have
you can replace the paths with whatever directory you want.Code: Select all
prog"Dist-Upgrade" noicon /home/userfolder/dist-call.sh
-
Posts: 150
- Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#8
Also I had a problem with Peppermint 3 install blanking screen just like antix does and I was wondering if their fix which worked could also be applied to antix machines... here is the codes they gave me and now run in my autostart folder....
tried putting the codes in here get a 403 no permission to post em oh well... __{{emoticon}}__
tried putting the codes in here get a 403 no permission to post em oh well... __{{emoticon}}__
-
Alanarchy
Posts 0 Alanarchy
#9
makes them executable, which will fix the permission error.
Actually I always used to use which is the same thing really but __{{emoticon}}__ __{{emoticon}}__
Code: Select all
chmod 755 dist-call.sh
Code: Select all
chmod 755 dist.sh.
Actually I always used to use
Code: Select all
chmod+x
-
Posts: 2,238
- Joined: 16 Dec 2007
I'm lazy. I just open up the properties menu in rox and check all the executable boxes. I have a mental block when it comes to permissions and rwx attributes.
-
Posts: 1,062
- Joined: 20 Jan 2010
#11
Very interested to hear this... is it the problem with the / beside etc?rjm65 wrote:Also I had a problem with Peppermint 3 install blanking screen just like antix does and I was wondering if their fix which worked could also be applied to antix machines... here is the codes they gave me and now run in my autostart folder....
tried putting the codes in here get a 403 no permission to post em oh well... __{{emoticon}}__
-
Posts: 150
- Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#12
they gave me a way at peppermint to make a text file in my autostart folder with a series of commands inside that set the 3 settings to 0,0,0 rather then 10,10,10 which blanks the screen in 10 minutes 0 stays on all the time then they followed that up with shutting off DPMS all together.... anyhooo i have the settings, but it won't let me post them on here, when i try i get booted to a no permission screen....
trying again if the works remove all the (THEN HE HAS) and spaces and you will have the code.... __{{emoticon}}__
well first he has a [ THEN HE HAS Desktop Entry THEN HE HAS ]
THEN HE HAS Type THEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS Application
THEN HE HAS NameTHEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS DPMS Off
THEN HE HAS CommentTHEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS Disable DPMS
THEN HE HAS Exec THEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS bash THEN HE HAS -c THEN HE HAS"sleep 30; THEN HE HAS xset s off; THEN HE HAS xset dpms force on; THEN HE HAS xset dpms 0 0 0; THEN HE HAS xset -dpms"
THEN HE HAS Terminal THEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS false
SAVE the file.
Reboot.
not sure what you mean but I asked here how to stop blanking the screen a while back and the best i can get it to do was hold a high number like 480 minutes during boots.... when i say it holds the high number i mean in the setting box it still blanks after 10 minutes if you boot and forget to manually go into your screen blanking every boot and apply that setting of 480... don't hold during reboots though never has....Dave wrote:Very interested to hear this... is it the problem with the / beside etc?rjm65 wrote:Also I had a problem with Peppermint 3 install blanking screen just like antix does and I was wondering if their fix which worked could also be applied to antix machines... here is the codes they gave me and now run in my autostart folder....
tried putting the codes in here get a 403 no permission to post em oh well... __{{emoticon}}__
they gave me a way at peppermint to make a text file in my autostart folder with a series of commands inside that set the 3 settings to 0,0,0 rather then 10,10,10 which blanks the screen in 10 minutes 0 stays on all the time then they followed that up with shutting off DPMS all together.... anyhooo i have the settings, but it won't let me post them on here, when i try i get booted to a no permission screen....
trying again if the works remove all the (THEN HE HAS) and spaces and you will have the code.... __{{emoticon}}__
well first he has a [ THEN HE HAS Desktop Entry THEN HE HAS ]
THEN HE HAS Type THEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS Application
THEN HE HAS NameTHEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS DPMS Off
THEN HE HAS CommentTHEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS Disable DPMS
THEN HE HAS Exec THEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS bash THEN HE HAS -c THEN HE HAS"sleep 30; THEN HE HAS xset s off; THEN HE HAS xset dpms force on; THEN HE HAS xset dpms 0 0 0; THEN HE HAS xset -dpms"
THEN HE HAS Terminal THEN HE HAS = THEN HE HAS false
SAVE the file.
Reboot.
-
Alanarchy
Posts 0 Alanarchy
#13
If you set it to zero, the screen should never blank.not sure what you mean but I asked here how to stop blanking the screen a while back and the best i can get it to do was hold a high number like 480 minutes during boots.... when i say it holds the high number i mean in the setting box it still blanks after 10 minutes if you boot and forget to manually go into your screen blanking every boot and apply that setting of 480... don't hold during reboots though never has....
I used to have a script to do it from right-click. I'll check and find it again.I'm lazy. I just open up the properties menu in rox and check all the executable boxes. I have a mental block when it comes to permissions and rwx attributes.
-
Posts: 2,238
- Joined: 16 Dec 2007
#14
spacefm has quick permission modification with an (exhaustive) right-click menu as well. one of my current favorite features.I used to have a script to do it from right-click. I'll check and find it again.