Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#16
Well I can't get either to work for me the distribution update is now on my menu when it click it all it does is flicker the desktop and nothing more.... Whoever said 0 will turn off screen blanking it does turn it off, Until you reboot then ten minutes later the screen blanks again... there seems to be no solution to turn it off, i hope you made sense of the code I posted on here??? If that can be used in antix it would be great cause that code works....
Posts: 1,308
BitJam
Joined: 31 Aug 2009
#17
rjm65 wrote:Whoever said 0 will turn off screen blanking it does turn it off, Until you reboot then ten minutes later the screen blanks again... there seems to be no solution to turn it off
If you are still using jwm then edit your ~/.jwmrc file and add the line:

Code: Select all

<StartupCommand>xset dpms 0 0 0 s 0 0 </StartupCommand>
I suggest you put this line right above the final line in the file which should be:

Code: Select all

</JWM>
That should turn screen blanking off by default, even across reboots. If you want it turned off when you use other window managers then you need to add:

Code: Select all

xset dpms 0 0 0 s 0 0 
to their startup files.
Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#18
BitJam wrote:
rjm65 wrote:Whoever said 0 will turn off screen blanking it does turn it off, Until you reboot then ten minutes later the screen blanks again... there seems to be no solution to turn it off
If you are still using jwm then edit your ~/.jwmrc file and add the line:

Code: Select all

<StartupCommand>xset dpms 0 0 0 s 0 0 </StartupCommand>
I suggest you put this line right above the final line in the file which should be:

Code: Select all

</JWM>
That should turn screen blanking off by default, even across reboots. If you want it turned off when you use other window managers then you need to add:

Code: Select all

xset dpms 0 0 0 s 0 0 
to their startup files.
Thanks bitjam I will try it later on my laptop...

I removed antix again from the t22 machine I just can't seem to find a distro that isn't flakey on an ibm t22... seems every distro has a problem with the t22... I dunno why but the t30's and t60's are fine with linux, just the t22's have an issue.... is it the fact it's a P-III, is it the S3 video card, I have no clue... but they either fail to install or they do install and just don't work on certain things like flash videos on youtube for example... I have installed over 30 distros in the last few weeks and I am getting nowhere fast..... out of all those distros the only ones that install and run normally on a t22 ibm is antix 13.2 full, Antix mx14, peppermint 3, and linux mint 13 XFCE, peppermint and mint 13 both have no youtube though, and nobody on their forums has a clue to why... Since people who own these machines go to youtube I can't use those distros...
Posts: 69
Neil
Joined: 16 Oct 2013
#19
I think you troubles are probably related to the S3 Savage GPU. Have you read through the Thinkwiki page about it?

========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/S3_Savage_IX8"
linktext was:"http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/S3_Savage_IX8"
====================================
Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#20
Neil wrote:I think you troubles are probably related to the S3 Savage GPU. Have you read through the Thinkwiki page about it?

========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/S3_Savage_IX8"
linktext was:"http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/S3_Savage_IX8"
====================================
I read the whole page and i couldn't make heads or tails of what the problem is, if there is a driver, I would think linux would have it available and install it and fix it.... like windows updates does.... __{{emoticon}}__
every linux forum i visit disses windows, but what none of you seem to realize is windows works, where linux fails....
Give me a windows update in linux that checks my drivers and programs and updates me...
Give me a working system like windows in linux... then maybe people will switch, I highly doubt anyone in their right mind is going to spend 4 weeks installing 32 distros and learning how to tweak them out, and waste all the time I have wasted just trying to find an OS for their old machine.....
anticapitalista
Posts: 5,955
Site Admin
Joined: 11 Sep 2007
#21
If windows works for you on those PIII boxes, then use windows. Why torment yourself?
Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#22
anticapitalista wrote:If windows works for you on those PIII boxes, then use windows. Why torment yourself?
cause they only run XP and xp is history in like 50 or 60 days....
they don't have the ram to run vista 7 or 8 nor the processor speed, I really should tell these people to do like I did and buy a nice t60... but Contrary to popular opinion, I DO ENJOY A CHALLENGE... LOL __{{emoticon}}__
I am installing antix 13.2 full right now on the one t22 using vesa and JWM its the only setup that seems to load and install the others freeze.... once it is up and running I am going to go mad I am sure setting it all up the way i want it to work, but my goal here is to install and get it working on the 20 gig drive, cause the other 3 all have 40 gig drives... I am going to make use of my external case, and I am going to image that drive, and then restore the image to the other 3 drives, so I don't have to do each from scratch.... __{{emoticon}}__

Edit: SUCCESS!!! Antix loaded to desktop and has been booted for 15 minutes and has not screen blanked... So I guess it is safe to assume the anti blank command I installed worked... Thank you Bitjam!!!
Now I am going to do some tweaking and work on getting the automatic update commands to work off the start menu that dolphin mentioned earlier in this thread.... it is booted using 56 megs ram that is fantastic i am going to try to get it a little lower though, I doubt i will get it as low as my other machine because I am using ceni on my own laptop and I doubt these people these machines belong to could manage a ceni install of their wireless, so I am leaving the 21 meg wicd hog in place....
Posts: 850
fatmac
Joined: 26 Jul 2012
#23
To post 'code' use [ ] with the word code in between the brackets, then type your code, then again type [ ] but this time put /code in between the brackets.

I think I remember getting around the 'root' directory 'etc' by using (/)etc.

You can test by going to the 'full editor' & selecting 'preview', hope that helps.
Posts: 150
rjm65
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#24
(SOLVED)