Posts: 667
jdmeaux1952
Joined: 01 Nov 2013
#16
To find your MAC address on each computer, go into the terminal as root.

Linux

As the root user (or user with appropriate permissions)
Type"ifconfig -a"
From the displayed information, find eth0 (this is the default first Ethernet adapter)
Locate the number next to the HWaddr. This is your MAC address
The MAC Address will be displayed in the form of 00:08:C7:1B:8C:02.


Example"ifconfig -a" output:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:C7:1B:8C:02
inet addr:192.168.111.20 Bcast:192.168.111.255 Mask:255.255.255.0

Do this on each computer, and with that information you can argue with the tech people.
worktowork
Posts 0
worktowork
#17
As the root user (or user with appropriate permissions)
Type"ifconfig -a"
From the displayed information, find eth0 (this is the default first Ethernet adapter)
Locate the number next to the HWaddr. This is your MAC address
The MAC Address will be displayed in the form of 00:08:C7:1B:8C:02.
Ok , I do it. I find my mac-adress , after one hour I am connecting again to internet and I have different mac-adress , also inet6 addr is different.
In windows 7 mac-adress is one and stable.
worktowork
Posts 0
worktowork
#18
Which program automatic changes mac-adress and inet6 addr? I don`t remember where I read I must uninstall network manager.Why ? I don`t understand.Put with ifconfig ... like in this site
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://mydebianblog.blogspot.ru/2007/02/blog-post_24.html"
linktext was:"http://mydebianblog.blogspot.ru/2007/02 ... st_24.html"
====================================
not work .I connect with pppoeconf.
worktowork
Posts 0
worktowork
#19
I`m afraid to use antix MX14 to connect with global internet , because I don`t know when my ISP equipment will disconnect.I like antix MX14 , I don`t want change to another linux distributive.Who can help me ?
Posts: 850
fatmac
Joined: 26 Jul 2012
#20
You seem to have something peculiar to your internet supplier - mac addresses don't change - but I think they can be 'spoofed'. Maybe you have a 'man in the middle' attack going on, I'm not really up on that sort of thing.
worktowork
Posts 0
worktowork
#21
My experiment: 1) Cable not plugged to my PC 2) Macchanger-gtk - and I changed my mac address with before saved in txt 3) I plugged my cable to my PC and I am in internet.
What about security with this settings?
worktowork
Posts 0
worktowork
#22
I solved my problem.
Posts: 667
jdmeaux1952
Joined: 01 Nov 2013
#23
worktowork wrote:I solved my problem.
Let us know what the solution was. And what you did to solve it. __{{emoticon}}__
Posts: 4,164
rokytnji
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#24
Solution :
Create a custom startup script in /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/ example preup.

#! /bin/sh
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 hw ether (your mac-address)
ifconfig eth0 up
as root chmod 755 /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/preup

Edited by rok to assist worktowork


========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://forum.russ2.com/index.php?showtopic=4017&pid=40930&st=0&#entry40930"
linktext was:"http://forum.russ2.com/index.php?showto ... entry40930"
====================================
worktowork
Posts 0
worktowork
#25
@rokytnji , thank you.
worktowork
Posts 0
worktowork
#26
Dear ,
Again I can`t connect to internet. Reason mac-adresses , mistakes (technician from ISP don`t tell).What do you know about post security (from
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://xgu.ru/wiki/port_security"
linktext was:"http://xgu.ru/wiki/port_security"
====================================
)
and about arp-watch (from
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://xgu.ru/wiki/arpwatch"
linktext was:"http://xgu.ru/wiki/arpwatch"
====================================
)?
Posts: 604
thriftee
Joined: 27 Feb 2009
#27
I am guessing that because the TP link only has one connection on the back that you switch the cable from one PC to another depending on what computer you want internet access with?

Why not plug the TP link into a 4 port router or wireless router that has a programmable mac address so that the TP link always sees the same MAC address, and then connect the PC's to that router?
Posts: 667
jdmeaux1952
Joined: 01 Nov 2013
#28
I had been assuming the TP Link already had multiple ports. I may be wrong. If worktowork is unplugging and re-plugging for different computers, THAT is the problem all along.
Posts: 604
thriftee
Joined: 27 Feb 2009
#29
I looked it up and found a pic of it. On the back there is 1 input, 1 output, and 1 power connection. That's all there is.
Posts: 667
jdmeaux1952
Joined: 01 Nov 2013
#30
I now had time to re-read the entire thread. From what I gather, worktowork has an ISP that utilizes an ethernet cable connection that you hook into your computer, possibly an off-site dsl system but I am not sure. It would seem that whenever the TP-Link is unplugged, the MAC address is not clearing properly. (I hope they are not connecting / disconnecting while it is powered up.) I would advice getting a 4-port router or wireless if they have it on their computers.