anticapitalista
Posts: 5,955
Site Admin
Joined: 11 Sep 2007
#16
It is in /etc/default/console-setup
Posts: 1,228
secipolla
Joined: 15 Jun 2008
#17
I tried that, anti. I even made a ~/.console-setup file. But what I'm wondering is how it's properly set when booting into console. I looked in /etc/default/console-setup (which originally didn't have any keyboard settings), /etc/default keyboard etc. and couldn't find anything that would show how it configures the keyboard fine at boot time and then deconfigures when loading X. I guess it maybe some rc script?
Also at /etc/default/keyboard there's a setting to use the KMAP= command and it uses the keymaps like the ones at /usr/share/keymaps (or something like that) but there's a tip that tells to make sure it's loaded before /usr is mounted, this of course is beyond my knowledge. Also what's intriguing me is that it looks like that X should inherit the console setup but it doesn't (in the log file that was generated when I reported the bug for xserver-xorg I could see it loaded"XkbRules""evdev","XkbModel""evdev" and"XkbLayout""us").
anticapitalista
Posts: 5,955
Site Admin
Joined: 11 Sep 2007
#18
My xorg.conf

Code: Select all

Section"ServerFlags"
    Option"DontZap""Off"
        Option"AllowMouseOpenFail""true"
        Option"BlankTime""45" 
        Option"OffTime""60"  
EndSection

Section"Monitor"
  Identifier"Monitor0"
  VendorName"unknown"
  ModelName"unknown"
  Option"DPMS""true"
  HorizSync    30-75
  VertRefresh  55-70 
EndSection

Section"Device"
  Identifier "Card0"
    Driver   "nvidia"
    Option     "Coolbits"   "1"
    Option     "AddARGBGLXVisuals"   "true"
    Option     "TripleBuffer"   "false"
  BoardName"unknown"

  Screen 0
 #Option"UseDisplayDevice""dfp"
 #BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
 #Option"sw_cursor" # needed for some ati cards
 #Option"hw_cursor"
 #Option"NoAccel"
 #Option"ShowCache"
 #Option"ShadowFB"
 #Option"UseFBDev"
 #Option"Rotate"

  Option"XAANoOffscreenPixmaps""true"

# savage special options, use with care
 #Option"NoUseBios"
 #Option"BusType""PCI"
  Option"DmaMode""None"

# nvidia special options, use with care
  Option"CursorShadow""1"
  Option"CursorShadowAlpha""63"
  Option"CursorShadowYOffset""2"
  Option"CursorShadowXOffset""4"
  Option"FlatPanelProperties""Scaling = native"
  Option"NoLogo""true"
EndSection

Section"Device"
  Identifier "Card1"
    Driver   "nvidia"
    Option     "Coolbits"   "1"
    Option     "AddARGBGLXVisuals"   "true"
    Option     "TripleBuffer"   "false"
  BoardName"unknown"

  Screen 1
 #BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section"Screen"
  Identifier"Screen0"
  Device"Card0"
  Monitor"Monitor0"
  DefaultColorDepth 24
  
  SubSection"Display"
  Depth 8
  Modes"1024x768""800x600"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection"Display"
  Depth 15
  Modes"1024x768""800x600"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection"Display"
  Depth 16
  Modes"1024x768""800x600"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection"Display"
  Depth 24
  Modes"1024x768""800x600"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection"Display"
  Depth 32
  Modes"1024x768""800x600"
  EndSubSection
  
  # Only the official NVIDIA driver supports twinview
  # these setting are an example
  Option"TwinView""false"
  Option"SecondMonitorVendorName""unknown"
  Option"SecondMonitorModelName""unknown"
  Option"SecondMonitorHorizSync""30-75"
  Option"SecondMonitorVertRefresh""55-70"
 #Option"MetaModes""1024x768, 1024x768"
  Option"TwinViewOrientation""RightOf"
  Option"ConnectedMonitor""dfp,dfp"
EndSection

Section"DRI"
  Mode 0666
EndSection

Section"Extensions"
    Option     "Composite"   "enable"
#    Option     "RENDER"   "disable"
EndSection
and my console-setup

Code: Select all

ACTIVE_CONSOLES="/dev/tty[1-6]"
CHARMAP="UTF-8"
CODESET="Lat15"
FONTFACE=""
FONTSIZE=""
XKBMODEL="pc105"
XKBLAYOUT="us,el"
XKBVARIANT=""
XKBOPTIONS="grp:alt_shift_toggle,terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp,grp_led:scroll"
Posts: 903
plvera
Joined: 11 Oct 2008
#19
Macondo and Anti:
Thanks for your suggestions. I'll switch my laptop over to stable then, since it's running just fine now. I'd like to keep it this way.
Pedro
Posts: 1,228
secipolla
Joined: 15 Jun 2008
#20
Solved the keyboard issue. I copied console-setup from the other installation I just made.

Code: Select all

ACTIVE_CONSOLES="/dev/tty[1-6]"
CHARMAP="UTF-8"
CODESET="Lat15"
FONTFACE="VGA"
FONTSIZE="16"
XKBMODEL=""
XKBLAYOUT="br,us"
XKBVARIANT=""
XKBOPTIONS="grp:alt_shift_toggle,terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp,grp_led:scroll"
The difference from the one I had was CODESET="Uni2" and FONTFACE="Fixed". But I think I didn't try with only XKBLAYOUT and no XKBMODEL. Anyway, good to know it's ok.
Posts: 1,228
secipolla
Joined: 15 Jun 2008
#21
I've just ran smxi in my antiX-sid and it was having problems with the MEPIS repos so i had to disable them to run the upgrade again. That was fortunate because I had many (more than 20, I think) packages that wouldn't upgrade because of dependency problems and as soon as I disabled the MEPIS repo only one package wouldn't upgrade.
Now my PcManFM is working again and I'm sure many other things too.
anticapitalista
Posts: 5,955
Site Admin
Joined: 11 Sep 2007
#22
The problem app is firmware-linux-nonfree (I think).

You have to do a
#dpkg -i --force-overwrite /var/cache/apt/archives/firmware-linux-nonfree_0.21_all.deb

then

#apt-get -f install
Posts: 1,228
secipolla
Joined: 15 Jun 2008
#23
Thanks for the response, anti. I had this problem with firmware-linux in the other installation (8.5/testing). So I eventually purged all MEPIS packages from the system since I don't need them and disabled the repo, but it's good to know the workaround.

Now for my antiX-sid install the problem smxi was having was with the MEPIS server (more than 20 clients at once). But for my surprise when I disabled them to proceed with the upgrade a lot of apps that had dependency problems and so were on hold now could be upgraded again. So I guess the MEPIS repo doesn't interact well with a sid system.
anticapitalista
Posts: 5,955
Site Admin
Joined: 11 Sep 2007
#24
Thanks for that. It might be a good idea (for me) to disable the MEPIS repos on the next release.