Posts: 8
operationexodus
Joined: 16 Nov 2011
#1
Hi! New problem!
when I go to wireless, and ping 192.168.1.1 (my router) I get this response:
Network is unreachable.

I used"ceni" to set wireless.

Posto

iwconfig

Code: Select all



root@(none):/home/dsl# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

wlan0     802.11b/g/n  ESSID:"f2\x0D\xB71X\xA3Z%]\x05\x17X\xE9^\xD4\xAB\xB2\xCD\xC6\x9B\xB4T\x11\x0E\x82tA!=\xDC\x87"  
          Mode:Managed  Frequency=2.417 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
          Bit Rate:130 Mb/s   
          Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=0/100  Signal level=0 dBm  Noise level=0 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

root@(none):/home/dsl# 
ifconfig

Code: Select all

root@(none):/home/dsl# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:04:75:d0:8a:c3  
          inet addr:192.168.1.234  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:12922 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
          TX packets:5124 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:2417543 (2.3 MiB)  TX bytes:739022 (721.7 KiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xe000 

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:3120 (3.0 KiB)  TX bytes:3120 (3.0 KiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0c:f6:89:c8:49  
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:106 errors:0 dropped:7282 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:10187 (9.9 KiB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

root@(none):/home/dsl# 
ping

Code: Select all

in this moment function, because i use the eth0 connection.
/etc/resolv.conf

Code: Select all

# Dynamic resolv.conf(5) file for glibc resolver(3) generated by resolvconf(8)
#     DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE BY HAND -- YOUR CHANGES WILL BE OVERWRITTEN
nameserver 192.168.1.1
search homenet.telecomitalia.it
/etc/network/interfaces

Code: Select all

# /etc/network/interfaces -- configuration file for ifup(8), ifdown(8)
#

#mapping hotplug
#script echo

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

ifce eth0 inet dhcp

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
        wpa-key-mgmt NONE
        wpa-ssid Alice-95901559

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
Last edited by operationexodus on 16 Nov 2011, 22:30, edited 1 time in total.
Posts: 4,164
rokytnji
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#2
Post contents of

Code: Select all

 inxi -F
so we can see what is up with your computer.

Howdy and Welcome.
Posts: 8
operationexodus
Joined: 16 Nov 2011
#3
rokytnji wrote:Post contents of

Code: Select all

 inxi -F
so we can see what is up with your computer.

Howdy and Welcome.

Code: Select all

root@(none):/home/dsl# inxi -F
System:    Host (none) Kernel 2.6.36-1-mepis i586 (32 bit) Distro antiX-M11-base-486 Jayaben Desai 01 May 2011
CPU:       Single core AMD-K6 3D (-UP-) cache 64 KB flags (-) bmips 901.98 clocked at 450.992 MHz 
Graphics:  Card: Trident Microsystems CyberBlade/i7 bus-ID: 01:00.0 X.org 1.9.5 Res: 80x24 Gfx Data: N/A for root 
Audio:     Card VIA VT82C686 AC97 Audio Controller driver VIA 82xx Audio ports 7000 7400 7800 bus-ID: 00:07.5
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Version 1.0.23
Network:   Card-1 3Com 3c905C-TX/TX-M [Tornado] driver 3c59x port 7c00 bus-ID: 00:0a.0
           Card-2 Sitecom Europe B.V. WL-349v3 Wireless Micro Adapter 150N X1 [Realtek RTL8192SU] usb-ID: 0df6:004b
Disks:     HDD Total Size: 30.8GB (4.0% used) 1: /dev/sda Maxtor_2F030J0 30.8GB 
Partition: ID:/ size: 28G used: 1.2G (5%) fs: ext3 ID:swap-1 size: 0.75GB used: 0.05GB (7%) fs: swap 
Info:      Processes 71 Uptime 1:44 Memory 40.7/55.9MB Runlevel 5 Client Shell inxi 1.4.9
5
Posts: 4,164
rokytnji
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#4
Big Edit: Moved to new users as this thread does not fit tips and tricks.

First post in this thread when I read it showed nothing for iwconfig,iwlist. Nada. When I responded. Now I see wlan0 is showing in readouts so disregard my Statement below. This sheds a whole new light on this thread. wlan0 shows up and running in ifconfig readout. End of Big Edit


Is Your wireless a USB stick?
No need to run inxi command as root by the way (just letting you know for info reasons)
post content of

Code: Select all

lsusb
I am guessing

Code: Select all

Card-2 Sitecom Europe B.V. WL-349v3 Wireless Micro Adapter 150N X1 [Realtek RTL8192SU] usb-ID: 0df6:004b
is your wireless but wish to double check.

Just in case I am right


========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://wiki.debian.org/rtl819x"
linktext was:"http://wiki.debian.org/rtl819x"
====================================


Gives
This page describes how to enable support for WiFi devices based on Realtek 802.11n chipsets on Debian systems.


I am guessing also that the

Code: Select all

Kernel 2.6.36-1-mepis i586 (32 bit)
came with out the driver and firmware in that kernel. I don't know though as I don't run i486.<<<-----Disregard/Ignore that statement and all others in light of new first post readouts.

Have you tried connecting with rutilt yet?
Posts: 516
oldhoghead
Site Admin
Joined: 01 Oct 2007
#5
How about trying to get the driver going for your card

in terminal as root:

Code: Select all

# modprobe r8192u_usb
then do an:

Code: Select all

# iwconfig
You may also need to get from the repositories :

ceni

and

ceniwrapper

If you get nothing when you modprobe then you will need to get the driver, look here for info:


========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://wiki.debian.org/rtl819x#supported-r8192s-usb"
linktext was:"http://wiki.debian.org/rtl819x#supported-r8192s-usb"
====================================


cheers,
ohh
Posts: 4,164
rokytnji
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#6

Code: Select all

harry@biker:~$ lsusb
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0bda:8189 Realtek Semiconductor Corp. RTL8187B Wireless 802.11g 54Mbps Network Adapter
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 058f:9360 Alcor Micro Corp. 8-in-1 Media Card Reader

Code: Select all

System:    Host: biker Kernel: 2.6.38-7.dmz.2-liquorix-686 i686 (32 bit) 
           Desktop Fluxbox 1.3.1 Distro: antiX-M11-base-686 Jayaben Desai 25 Apr
This is from my M/C shop desktop that runs a usb with a realtek chip set. Mine/chipset is a different version than yours though.

The reason I asked about rutilt

I run LXpanel in fluxbox. That is where my network monitor comes from in screenshot.
I run LXpanel in fluxbox. That is where my network monitor comes from in screenshot.
Posts: 8
operationexodus
Joined: 16 Nov 2011
#7
At this moment I have no computer at hand.

I can confirm that the hardware works perfectly. I was able to connect by wireless only through only the first time I set up my wireless network, via dine (the terminal). But when I tried to put a unique IP address for my network (eg 192.168.1.103) when ping 192.168.1.1 (my router) give me an answer:

192.168.1.103 Destination Host Unreachable.


doing a iwconfig ISSID known that is not right or I do not think is right.
ESSID:"f2\x0D\xB71X\xA3Z%]\x05\x17X\xE9^\xD4\xAB\xB2\xCD\xC6\x9B\xB4T\x11\x0E\x82tA!=\xDC\x87"

Using iwlist wlan0 scan:
My ESSID is"Alice-95901559"

Now i try to reinstall the antiX. I noticed that could also be a problem of my installation cd. I had him do a check to the fields and apparently there are ruined.

after! And with the aid you have given me!
Posts: 8
operationexodus
Joined: 16 Nov 2011
#8
maybe there are. The problem is this line:
Card Sitecom Europe BV-2 WL-349v3 Wireless Micro Adapter 150N X1 [Realtek RTL8192SU] usb-ID: 0df6: 004B

My Sitecom is WL349v1, not v3! and in doing so also loads another driver.. and not what it should! That is you who do you think?! Could this be the problem?
Posts: 4,164
rokytnji
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#9
operationexodus wrote:maybe there are. The problem is this line:
Card Sitecom Europe BV-2 WL-349v3 Wireless Micro Adapter 150N X1 [Realtek RTL8192SU] usb-ID: 0df6: 004B

My Sitecom is WL349v1, not v3! and in doing so also loads another driver.. and not what it should! That is you who do you think?! Could this be the problem?

Realtek RTL8192SU is the chip set for your wireless and is the meat in,"where is the beef",
whoosh, probably flew over yourhead,
excuse the pun. Feeling good today. The realtek chipset actually determines what driver and firmware is used for wireless, not the
My Sitecom is WL349v1, not v3! and in doing so also loads another driver.. and not what it should! That is you who do you think?
Posts: 8
operationexodus
Joined: 16 Nov 2011
#10
rokytnji wrote:
operationexodus wrote:maybe there are. The problem is this line:
Card Sitecom Europe BV-2 WL-349v3 Wireless Micro Adapter 150N X1 [Realtek RTL8192SU] usb-ID: 0df6: 004B

My Sitecom is WL349v1, not v3! and in doing so also loads another driver.. and not what it should! That is you who do you think?! Could this be the problem?

Realtek RTL8192SU is the chip set for your wireless and is the meat in,"where is the beef",
whoosh, probably flew over yourhead,
excuse the pun. Feeling good today. The realtek chipset actually determines what driver and firmware is used for wireless, not the
My Sitecom is WL349v1, not v3! and in doing so also loads another driver.. and not what it should! That is you who do you think?

ok good to know.

making a thousand thousand tests, I understand (I think) that the problem is dhcp. In fact, when I try to activate the dhcp using either the command line with dhclient wlan0 or using wicd, does not give me any IP address! how to fix this?!
Posts: 8
operationexodus
Joined: 16 Nov 2011
#11
I tried to connect via another router (my phone is also a router) but in this case I did not assign an ip address. I'm beginning to think that it is the fault of the system that governs the dhcp antiX or similar. Any advice?