topic title: fstab woes [Solved]
Posts: 516
oldhoghead
Site Admin
Joined: 01 Oct 2007
#1
Well, I need some help on this,

I have antiX 8.2 running on my laptop,

bobbylee@blb1:~$ inxi -F
System: Host blb1 Kernel 2.6.27-1-mepis-smp i686 (32 bit) Distro antiX-M8.2 Tȟašúŋke Witkó - Crazy Horse 24 July 2009
CPU: Single core Intel Pentium M (UP) cache 2048 KB flags (sse2) bmips 3589.83 clocked at 1800.00 MHz
Graphics: Card Intel 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device X.Org 1.4.2 Res: 1024x768@60.0hz
GLX Renderer Mesa GLX Indirect GLX Version 1.4 (2.1 Mesa 7.0.4) Direct Rendering No
Audio: Card Intel 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Audio Controller driver Intel ICH at ports 1c00 18c0
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Version 1.0.17
Network: Card-1 Broadcom BCM4401-B0 100Base-TX driver b44 v: 2.0
Card-2 Intel PRO/Wireless 2915ABG [Calexico2] Network Connection driver ipw2200 v: 1.2.2kmprq
Disks: HDD Total Size: 80.0GB (4.9% used) 1: /dev/hda FUJITSU MHT2080AT PL 80.0GB
Partition: ID:/ size: 24G used: 3.5G (16%) ID:swap-1 size: 4.34GB used: 0.00GB (0%)
Info: Processes 77 Uptime 1:02 Memory 157.9/993.2MB Client Shell inxi 1.1.13

I had 3 partitions,
/
swap
data
as hd1,hd2,hd3 respectively

I used gparted to resize the data partition and added a 4th partition named virtualharddisks, with the intent of using it to store my vbox installs (permanent hd as opposed to dynamic)

after repartitoning and rebooting, I have:

root@blb1:/# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/hda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xd0f4738c

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hda1 1 3133 25165791 83 Linux
/dev/hda2 3134 3661 4241160 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hda3 3662 6003 18812115 83 Linux
/dev/hda4 6004 9729 29929095 83 Linux

fstab shows:

# Pluggable devices are handled by uDev, they are not in fstab
/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,noatime 1 1
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts mode=0622 0 0
# Dynamic entries below
/dev/hda2 swap swap sw,pri=1 0 0
/dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3 ext3 noauto,users,exec,relatime 0 0
/dev/cdrom /media/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,users,exec,ro 0 0
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,users,exec,ro 0 0

mtab shows:

/dev/hda1 / ext3 rw,noatime 0 0
tmpfs /lib/init/rw tmpfs rw,nosuid,mode=0755 0 0
proc /proc proc rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0
udev /dev tmpfs rw,mode=0755 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,noexec,nosuid,gid=5,mode=620 0 0
fusectl /sys/fs/fuse/connections fusectl rw 0 0
/dev/hda4 /media/virtualharddisks ext3 rw,nosuid,nodev,uhelper=hal 0 0

So my questions are why did the hda4 show up as /dev/hdc in fstab
and as /dev/hda4 in mtab, and how do I change fstab and mtab so that I can read and write to hda4 as a user, ie vbox?

any help appreciated

cheers,
oldhoghead
Last edited by oldhoghead on 17 Oct 2009, 10:57, edited 2 times in total.
Posts: 38
banshee
Joined: 08 Jun 2009
#2
try (something like ) this:
/dev/hdc4 /media/virtualharddisks ext3 defalults, users 0 0
bout the parmeters/options (-> defaults) im not sure. I use defaults and aint got problems reading or writing from/to it.

that entry from fstab
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,users,exec,ro 0 0
is cdrom, therefor it differs from mtab (about which i dont know nothing __{{emoticon}}__ )
Posts: 1,228
secipolla
Joined: 15 Jun 2008
#3
Yes, /dev/hdc have nothing to do with /dev/hda4, it seems. Create a line in fstab just like the /dev/hda3 one:

Code: Select all

/dev/hda4 /mnt/virtualharddisks ext3 noauto,users,exec,relatime 0 0
supposing you have created /media/virtualharddisks
edit- if you'd like to mount them at boot time, change noauto to auto.


========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://www.tuxfiles.org/linuxhelp/fstab.html"
linktext was:"http://www.tuxfiles.org/linuxhelp/fstab.html"
====================================
" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false
Posts: 516
oldhoghead
Site Admin
Joined: 01 Oct 2007
#4
Thanks for the input, did not resolve the issue though, tried several iterations, none would work, deleted the partition and redid it all, still would not mount as /hda4, only as /media????? I don't get it, but anyway changed permissions for that mount point and managed to get done what I needed.

cheers,
oldhoghead
Posts: 1,520
eriefisher
Joined: 07 Oct 2007
#5
Your fstab is very strange indeed. /swap is in the dynamic section?????

This is what I would do.

Code: Select all

# Pluggable devices are handled by uDev, they are not in fstab
devpts /dev/pts devpts mode=0622 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,noatime 1 1
/dev/hda2 swap swap sw,pri=1 0 0
/dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3 ext3defaults,noatime 0 0
/dev/hda4 /media/virtualharddisks ext3 defaults,noatime 0 0
# Dynamic entries below
/dev/cdrom /media/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,users,exec,ro 0 0
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,users,exec,ro 0 0
Check the actual mount point names and such but it should work.
Posts: 516
oldhoghead
Site Admin
Joined: 01 Oct 2007
#6
eriefisher,

Thanks, good catch on the swap, but still can't get hda4 to mount from the static section, if I remove hda4 from the static section and reboot, If I then run rox filer, there is no entry in media, but when I run pcmanfm it shows up and I can mount the partition, then If I go to rox filer it now will show in /media under rox, and when I click on the partition it mounts. Something is screwy here. I am going to do a complete reinstall, will let you know how it goes when I am finished with the reinstall.

cheers,
oldhoghead
anticapitalista
Posts: 5,955
Site Admin
Joined: 11 Sep 2007
#7
Install halevt and remove ivman
Posts: 516
oldhoghead
Site Admin
Joined: 01 Oct 2007
#8
anticapitalista,

Thanks for the info, I did a complete reinstall and everything is good now, don't know what I had done, but simpler to reinstall than spend hours pulling my hair out.

cheers,
oldhoghead