topic title: couple of questions
Posts: 73
zpimp
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#1
using antix 13.2 full, booted iso from usb,
i am new to linux and i prefer to do everything from command line

first the short questions:
1). what location does software install, like chromium?

2). where are apt and other cache and temp files/logs are they safe to delete?

3). how do i make a shortcut to desktop? from command line

4). compiling an application from source -> aria2c
downloaded and unpack
wget
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://sourceforge.net/projects/aria2/files/stable/aria2-1.18.5/aria2-1.18.5.tar.xz"
linktext was:"http://sourceforge.net/projects/aria2/f ... 8.5.tar.xz"
====================================

tar xf aria.tar.xz
when i run ./configure

Code: Select all

checking build system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking host system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking target system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking for a thread-safe mkdir -p... /bin/mkdir -p
checking for gawk... gawk
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... yes
checking whether make supports nested variables... yes
checking whether make supports nested variables... (cached) yes
checking for style of include used by make... GNU
checking for gcc... gcc
checking whether the C compiler works... no
configure: error: in `/home/demo/aria2-1.18.5':
configure: error: C compiler cannot create executables
See `config.log' for more details
then i wanted to compile some simple stuff

Code: Select all

#include <stdio.h>
int main(){
printf("test");
return 0;
}
on compiling with
gcc -Wall -o 3 3.c
it says

Code: Select all

$ gcc -Wall -o 3 3.c 
3.c:1:19: fatal error: stdio.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
demo@antiX1:~/Documents
what is happening ? what can i do
Posts: 4,164
rokytnji
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#2

Code: Select all

$ apt-cache policy build-essential
build-essential:
  Installed: 11.5
  Candidate: 11.5
  Version table:
 *** 11.5 0
        500 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ wheezy/main i386 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
is required for installing packages from source.

Code: Select all

$ apt-cache policy chromium
chromium:
  Installed: (none)
  Candidate: 35.0.1916.153-1~deb7u1
  Version table:
     35.0.1916.153-1~deb7u1 0
        500 http://security.debian.org/ wheezy/updates/main i386 Packages
     34.0.1847.116-1~deb7u1 0
        500 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ wheezy/main i386 Packages
answers chromium question.
using antix 13.2 full, booted iso from usb,
i am new to linux and i prefer to do everything from command line
errr. Ok. If You say so. __{{emoticon}}__
what is happening ? what can i do
Can't say. I don't have a clue on what you are trying to do while running a live antix 13.2 live session from your post.
Howdy and Welcome by the Way. Happy Trailz, Rok
nadir
Posts 0
nadir
#3
2). where are apt and other cache and temp files/logs are they safe to delete?
The log files are located at /var/log. It _is"safe", more or less, to delete all *gz *old and simiilar files in /var/log, but you don't gain much space by it. Deleting actual log files (not gz or old) can be safe and can be shit, it depends on the apps. Usually one doesn't want to do it, this way or the other.

You can run"apt-get clean" now and then, and it _is safe and it _will free quite some space. Me thinks the cleaned stuff is stored at /var/cache/apt/archives/ and /var/cache/apt/archives/partial/.

In general: If something can be cleaned safely, then there usually _is a command, or an argument for a command, to do it. If it is done manually, with rm, then it usually isn't the best idea ever.

-
chromium and other applications get installed to /usr/bin or /usr/sbin.

The command"find" is good to locate where stuff is. The command"locate" is the better option though, as it is more easy to use."locate chromium" or"locate chromium | less","locate log | grep apt", etc.

-
If you prefer the cli, why do you need icons on the desktop? (iow: What are desktop-icons good for anyway? ). Probably"cp something-you-want-on-the-desktop ~/Desktop", or something similar (like said: i don't care for something being on the desktop. You, prefering the cli, might like tilda or a similar drop-down terminal. I think xfce4-terminal comes with such an option now, there is yakuake, yeahconsole, etc, but i use tilda.

-
Yes, you want build-essential as a metapackage solution to compile stuff."apt-cache show build-essential" points to libc6-dev as a dependency,"apt-cache show libc6-dev" reveals that it has the headers you ask for (stdio.h). Or i am confused. I don't really understand C, headers, compiling, etc (or anything else ... ).
Posts: 1,445
skidoo
Joined: 09 Feb 2012
#4
what location does software install, like chromium?
from the commandline ( see
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://debian-handbook.info/browse/stable/sect.manipulating-packages-with-dpkg.html"
linktext was:"http://debian-handbook.info/browse/stab ... -dpkg.html"
====================================
)
dpkg-query - L chromium
or
from within the synaptic GUI app:
Preferences: tickmark"show package details in the (lower right) window pane".
Now, each time you click to focus any installed pkg listed in top right pane, you can refer to the tab labeled"Files" in lower right pane
where are apt and other cache and temp files/logs are they safe to delete?
"other cache and temp files" is too broad to address succinctly.
~~ content of /var/tmp is discarded each shutdown
~~ each web browser app caches to various paths (install/run"bleachbit" will cleanup most of these)
~~ lotta opportunity for manual cleanup later (unused locale files, etc) but I suggest just leave that on your TODO list for now, until you become more familiar with the ins/outs of your installed system
how do i make a shortcut to desktop? from command line
question is unclear.
You can use the command ln to make links between files (see
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://linux.die.net/man/1/ln"
linktext was:"http://linux.die.net/man/1/ln"
====================================
)
and
you might use the command xdg-desktop-icon (see
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://linux.die.net/man/1/xdg-desktop-icon"
linktext was:"http://linux.die.net/man/1/xdg-desktop-icon"
====================================
)
but
you might want to first learn what a .desktop file IS/contains (see
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://standards.freedesktop.org/desktop-entry-spec/desktop-entry-spec-latest.html"
linktext was:"http://standards.freedesktop.org/deskto ... atest.html"
====================================
)
Alanarchy
Posts 0
Alanarchy
#5
As you want to do everything at the command line, the command

Code: Select all

which foo


or

Code: Select all

locate foo
should tell you where your"foo" program is installed.

You make desktop files using the special program for making them (Tools/system/Add desktop files). On the other hand you could handroll one into /usr/share/applications using

Code: Select all

sudo leafpad foo.desktop
again"foo" being the name of your program.
nadir
Posts 0
nadir
#6
On the other hand you could handroll one into /usr/share/applications using
I don't think that is the right path to make them show up on the desktop.
Alanarchy
Posts 0
Alanarchy
#7
No, it makes one in the start menu, thus allowing you to tweak things, such as copy it into your Desktop folder in your home folder.
Last edited by Guest on 21 Jun 2014, 10:44, edited 1 time in total.
nadir
Posts 0
nadir
#8
Well: he didn't ask how to tweak things or how to add an entry to the menu (which should be there after installing an app already), but how to make a shortcut on the desktop.
Alanarchy
Posts 0
Alanarchy
#9
Duh! Paste and copy it into your home Desktop folder. Even a Windoze user knows that! __{{emoticon}}__
nadir
Posts 0
nadir
#10
I don't know what Windows users know or don't know. And i don't think it matters for the question.
Alanarchy
Posts 0
Alanarchy
#11

========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Desktop_Entries"
linktext was:"https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Desktop_Entries"
====================================



========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"https://developer.gnome.org/integration-guide/stable/desktop-files.html.en"
linktext was:"https://developer.gnome.org/integration ... es.html.en"
====================================



========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://linuxcritic.wordpress.com/2010/04/07/anatomy-of-a-desktop-file/"
linktext was:"http://linuxcritic.wordpress.com/2010/0 ... ktop-file/"
====================================

Save your entry (as filename.desktop), then put a copy in $HOME/.local/applications and (if you want) another in $HOME/Desktop. If you did it right (and if you’re running Gnome, KDE or LXDE), your new application should show up in your menu and (possibly) on your desktop.
Posts: 73
zpimp
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#12
thanks you for all your help,
i have read and learned alot these days
actually read tried so much i dont remember all i did __{{emoticon}}__

managed to make an liveusb, using antix2usb
have generated a linuxfs file using control center -> live -> remaster
but now i dont know how to make the iso file?

also does this include temporary stuff like browser history and system logs whatever?
i want to make a clean image just with added software

i tried to boot from hdd by frugal install from here ->
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"antix.freeforu ms.org/frugal-install-t3676.html"
linktext was:"antix.freeforu ms.org/frugal-install-t3676.html"
====================================

made a 10gb partition on hdd as ext2
installed grub using control center -> system -> configure system -> grub repair

on hdd partition i have antiX-base containing vmlinuz,initrd (contents of antiX folder in the iso)
and boot folder from iso
/boot/grub/menu.lst contains

#Frugal
title antiX-base-frugal-sda1
root (hd0,0)
kernel /antiX-base/vmlinuz quiet bdir=antiX-base antiX=MLX
initrd /antiX-base/initrd.gz

when it boots it says
scanning usb,cd devices for antiX-base/linuxfs
fatal error, could not find
Posts: 1,062
Dave
Joined: 20 Jan 2010
#13
For your frugal install,
First: root (hd0,0)
If the partition you made is the first partition of the first drive then you should be ok (I think it is because you are getting the scanning message).
However if it is the first drive second partition it should be formatted like:
root (hd0,1)
Likewise if it is the second drive first partition it should be formatted like:
root(hd1,0)
Second: bdir=antiX-base
I believe that needs to have a / leading the directory location. So....
bdir=/antiX-base

If that does not get you going than IIRC you may need to add the from=all option behind antiX=MLX.
Or maybe even need to specify bdev=/dev/sda1 where:
sd(a)1 is the first sata disk
sda(1) is the first partition

Again much like the grub configuration (though not the same!)
If it is the first drive second partition it should be formatted like:
bdev=/dev/sda2
Likewise if it is the second drive first partition it should be formatted like:
bdev=/dev/sdb1

Hope something in the above will get your frugal install up and running.
For the how to make an ISO from the usb remaster... I cannot exactly say, but my guess is you are going to want to run the snapshot program.
I am not for certain how it works on a live session / live usb, but it works well for me on an installed system. ( I use it to make an image of the os portion and rsync backup all my /home data from its separate partition to a usb hdd that I mount as /home in the live cd from the snapshot ).

Dave
Posts: 1,308
BitJam
Joined: 31 Aug 2009
#14
Almost everything is fine for the frugal install. You don't need a leading slash for the bdir. The root line works or it wouldn't get so far in the boot process. The only problem is that by default we won't scan hard drive partitions for the linuxfs file.

There are two solutions. The easiest is to add the boot parameter:

Code: Select all

from=hd
This will cause us to scan hard drive partitions, (and only hard drive partitions) for the linuxfs file. This should work.

As an alternative, you could specify the partition that holds the linuxfs file with bdev=xxx or blab=xxx or buuid=xxx. If the partition has a label then blab=$LABEL will work. Since the root line works, the partition is most likely sda1 so setting bdev=sda1 should also work.

BTW: most of the Live boot parameters are designed to be"smart" to minimize the amount of typing you need to do. So leading / is optional and so is a leading /dev/ for specifying the boot device. So these three all do the same thing:

Code: Select all

bdev=/dev/sda1
bdev=/sda1
bdev=sda1
The rule of thumb is that if you can unambiguously remove some information from a boot parameter then it is usually okay to do so. This is only for the antiX and MX Live boot parameters. AFAIK, most other distros may not be as forgiving.

The restriction of not searching hard drive partitions by default is a slight pain for frugal installs. The benefit is that we don't needless mount all of your internal partitions when something goes wrong and the linuxfs file can't be found. Often the last mount time of a partition is recorded. This mounting happens so early in the boot process that the system clock is not yet set correctly. This can result in error messages saying a partition was mounted in the future. It may not be obvious that those error messages were due to the Live boot processes.

I may be old-fashioned but IMO it is impolite to mount all the hard drive partitions without being requested to. I'd estimate that at least 90% of our Live systems boot from a LiveUSB and or a LiveCD. In those cases mounting all the internal partitions serves no useful purpose and can cause strange error messages to appear later on. The trade off is that frugal installs must either enable hard drive scanning or specify the boot device in some way.
Posts: 73
zpimp
Joined: 20 Jan 2014
#15
i will try with
bdev=/dev/sda1

most annoying thing is i have to reboot each time to a working liveusb to modify the menu.lst
but im not giving up, ill do it until it works

offtopic, i had this happen before (the grub menu) with liveusb winxp and grub4dos , which wasnt working for other reason