I can explain it now. I was careless and checked 13.2 twice rather than alpha5, which does contain the expected file.SamK wrote:Thanks for doing that.dolphin_oracle wrote:I just found an"a5" liveusb. I ran without persistence, and 99-update-menus is present.
Two power-down and reboot cycles later and 99-update-menus suddenly appeared on this rig in liveusb mode.
-
Posts: 1,028
- Joined: 21 Aug 2011
#106
-
Posts: 2,238
- Joined: 16 Dec 2007
#107
lol! at least that mystery is solved!
SamK wrote:I can explain it now. I was careless and checked 13.2 twice rather than alpha5, which does contain the expected file.SamK wrote:Thanks for doing that.dolphin_oracle wrote:I just found an"a5" liveusb. I ran without persistence, and 99-update-menus is present.
Two power-down and reboot cycles later and 99-update-menus suddenly appeared on this rig in liveusb mode.
lol! at least that mystery is solved!
-
Posts: 4,164
- Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#108
Found a weird thingy with leafpad.
I use a saved file I made called cli radio that uses terminal and mplayer to play my internet radio stations on file.
Anyways. I copied and pasted my bash file. Into a new text file I made. I was using leafpad to do this. My error (pop up window) was
instead. It saved it just fine.
I'm not sure what is up with leafpad in this patch release.
Just thought I would mention it.
My pastebin link to mentioned script is
It requires mplayer but you can sub another player like xine I guess
instead if you wish. Just wondering if I am the only one experiencing
this behavior from leafpad or not. If you download the .txt file.
You will not have permission to run it by taking off the .txt ending in the name. It is just easier to make a blank file and copy and paste mine over
to it and name it and make it executable in rox.
Then delete the downloaded .txt file.
1st time I have had leafpad die on me like this.
Anyways. Figured I'd mention it. Now off to search
how to fix this. Maybe mousepad may give more joy?
Edit:
I use a saved file I made called cli radio that uses terminal and mplayer to play my internet radio stations on file.
Anyways. I copied and pasted my bash file. Into a new text file I made. I was using leafpad to do this. My error (pop up window) was
so I could not save my newly created file. As a work around. I used GeanyCan't convert codeset to 'ISO-8859-1'
instead. It saved it just fine.
Code: Select all
·····················································
· select a station and play ·
· ·
· [space] to pause, [q] to stop, [Ctrl]+[c] to quit ·
·····················································
·····················································
· 1 Addict Alternative 2 Audio Ink ·
· 3 Addict Rock 4 The Buzz ·
· 5 Power_Rock 6 Schizophonic ·
· 7 80s radio 8 Rock-Radio ·
· 9 90s Radio 10 Radio Xenu ·
· 11 WFMU 12 Rage Radio ·
· 13 KikiNovak Radio 14 AGX ·
· 15 Progressive 16 BadRok Radio ·
· 17 Classic Gator Rock 18 All Dixie Rock ·
· 19 AMPZ Adult 20 106 Radio ·
·····················································
select a number from 1 to 20 then hit [Enter]
I'm not sure what is up with leafpad in this patch release.
Just thought I would mention it.
My pastebin link to mentioned script is
It requires mplayer but you can sub another player like xine I guess
instead if you wish. Just wondering if I am the only one experiencing
this behavior from leafpad or not. If you download the .txt file.
You will not have permission to run it by taking off the .txt ending in the name. It is just easier to make a blank file and copy and paste mine over
to it and name it and make it executable in rox.
Then delete the downloaded .txt file.
1st time I have had leafpad die on me like this.
Anyways. Figured I'd mention it. Now off to search
how to fix this. Maybe mousepad may give more joy?
Edit:
Code: Select all
$ sudo dpkg-reconfigure locales
Generating locales (this might take a while)...
en_US.ISO-8859-1... done
en_US.ISO-8859-15... done
en_US.UTF-8... done
Generation complete.
-
Posts: 1,308
- Joined: 31 Aug 2009
#109
Roky, the problem is in this line:and several lines like it. Replace those character with actual periods and you won't have these problems. If the original script is called CLI_RADIO, try this simple conversion:
If you just want to see the problem characters use:
Code: Select all
echo" ·····················································"
Code: Select all
cat -v CLI_RADIO | sed 's/M-BM-7/./g' > CLI_RADIO.new
Code: Select all
cat -v CLI_RADIO
-
Posts: 4,164
- Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#110
Without chaging anything in the echo lines. And it works. Both cl1(saved in mousepad) and cliradio (saved in geany).
So I have to change the script to accommodate leafpad?
I'm not arguing? Just wondering/discussing why you think the script has no periods there at echo when those are periods?
I know you are a excellent coder. But just wondering. Since mousepad and geany can save this file just fine. And the file works just fine after saving when called up in terminal.
How can it be the scripting and not leafpad?
Maybe because the original author used a different editor or keypad or font.
Because the only difference between my periods and theirs is that mine are smaller and not so bold.
..............................................................................................................
Leafpad in my AntiX 14rc3 on my Shop Desktop does not have this problem with saving this script either. no matter what I name it. Like I show above. All machines currently updated and current on testing.
Pretty weird, huh?
Edit: I know the pastebin link shows it as CLI_RADIO but it downloads as cli_radio as you can see in my code box readout. I can name the new one anything I want as you see from my readout also. Make it executable and am off to the races with it.
Good night bro. I need to crash myself. Brain Drain.
Well. Before you posted I installed mousepad and it saved just fine. eg:BitJam wrote:Roky, the problem is in this line:and several lines like it. Replace those character with actual periods and you won't have these problems. If the original script is called CLI_RADIO, try this simple conversion:Code: Select all
echo" ·····················································"
If you just want to see the problem characters use:Code: Select all
cat -v CLI_RADIO | sed 's/M-BM-7/./g' > CLI_RADIO.new
Code: Select all
cat -v CLI_RADIO
Code: Select all
$ ls
batti-0.3.8 cli_radio.txt Downloads Music
cl1 Desktop Pictures Video
cliradio Documents isos Screeny Wallpapers
So I have to change the script to accommodate leafpad?
I'm not arguing? Just wondering/discussing why you think the script has no periods there at echo when those are periods?
I know you are a excellent coder. But just wondering. Since mousepad and geany can save this file just fine. And the file works just fine after saving when called up in terminal.
How can it be the scripting and not leafpad?
Maybe because the original author used a different editor or keypad or font.
Because the only difference between my periods and theirs is that mine are smaller and not so bold.
..............................................................................................................
Leafpad in my AntiX 14rc3 on my Shop Desktop does not have this problem with saving this script either. no matter what I name it. Like I show above. All machines currently updated and current on testing.
Pretty weird, huh?
Edit: I know the pastebin link shows it as CLI_RADIO but it downloads as cli_radio as you can see in my code box readout. I can name the new one anything I want as you see from my readout also. Make it executable and am off to the races with it.
Good night bro. I need to crash myself. Brain Drain.
-
Posts: 1,308
- Joined: 31 Aug 2009
#111
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://www.fileformat.info/info/unicode/char/b7/index.htm"
linktext was:"middle dot"
====================================
comprised of the 16 bits represented in hex as c2b7. I chimed in because this stuff can be very confusing at first.
Here are middle-dots and periods and more middle-dots so you can see the difference:The middle dots look nicer because they are vertically aligned in the middle of the line instead of at the bottom. I have used things like this myself but in your script it seemed like complete over-kill and normal periods would suffice just fine.
We might be able to"fix" leafpad by setting the locale or something but it seemed like converting the unicode middle-dots to actual periods (which is what the command line I gave you does) was a cleaner solution that will prevent needless problems for you in the future. Leafpad on my Gentoo system had on problems with your script even with the unicode characters. It defaults to using unicode. At the bottom of the file -->"save as" dialog box there is a"Character Coding" combo box that defaults to"Current Locale (UTF-8)". Perhaps your default is different and you can set it to UTF-8 to save this file properly.
What is the output of the"locale" command on your system? On my system it is:I believe it is the"LANG=en_US.UTF-8" that does the trick.
They look like periods but they're not. They are actually the multi-byte unicode characterrokytnji wrote:I'm not arguing? Just wondering/discussing why you think the script has no periods there at echo when those are periods?
========= SCRAPER REMOVED AN EMBEDDED LINK HERE ===========
url was:"http://www.fileformat.info/info/unicode/char/b7/index.htm"
linktext was:"middle dot"
====================================
comprised of the 16 bits represented in hex as c2b7. I chimed in because this stuff can be very confusing at first.
Here are middle-dots and periods and more middle-dots so you can see the difference:
Code: Select all
···········..........···········
We might be able to"fix" leafpad by setting the locale or something but it seemed like converting the unicode middle-dots to actual periods (which is what the command line I gave you does) was a cleaner solution that will prevent needless problems for you in the future. Leafpad on my Gentoo system had on problems with your script even with the unicode characters. It defaults to using unicode. At the bottom of the file -->"save as" dialog box there is a"Character Coding" combo box that defaults to"Current Locale (UTF-8)". Perhaps your default is different and you can set it to UTF-8 to save this file properly.
What is the output of the"locale" command on your system? On my system it is:
Code: Select all
$ locale
LANG=en_US.UTF-8
LC_CTYPE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_TIME="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE=C
LC_MONETARY="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_NAME="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_ADDRESS="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_TELEPHONE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_ALL=
-
Posts: 4,164
- Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#112
I changed my locales last night like a trouble shooting procedure so currently on
Thanks for spoon feeding my curiosity. I was really tied up in knots on"why"?
I will go over my pastebin account later on a bigger screen and keyboard as this 9 incher can be easy to screw up typing on this little keyboard on this netbook.
I will use your recommended edits on it then. Good morning, Rok
Code: Select all
$ locale
LANG=en_US.ISO-8859-15
LANGUAGE=
LC_CTYPE="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_NUMERIC="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_TIME="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_COLLATE="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_MONETARY="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_MESSAGES="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_PAPER="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_NAME="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_ADDRESS="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_TELEPHONE="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_MEASUREMENT="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="en_US.ISO-8859-15"
LC_ALL=
Thanks for spoon feeding my curiosity. I was really tied up in knots on"why"?
I will go over my pastebin account later on a bigger screen and keyboard as this 9 incher can be easy to screw up typing on this little keyboard on this netbook.
I will use your recommended edits on it then. Good morning, Rok
-
Posts: 4,164
- Joined: 20 Feb 2009
#113
Well, I tried your suggestion
Saves OK in leafpad after that. But will not run when copied and pasted over to a new text file using leafpad. Like I said. Saves OK though.
Trying in geany with a new saved test copied and pasted over called bbx1a from cli_radio.new
So. If I leave my pastebin entries original. They save and work fine using mousepad and geany and the radio plays OK.
Since it is my pastebin. At least I know the quirks.
Using your conversion line. No matter what I use to save. Errors like the above code readout happens.
Coding is tough, man. I do not envy you.
Hats off from a real world wrencher type.
__{{emoticon}}__
So I am going to leave my pastebin entries be for now. I guess it just depends on what editor one uses to save my scripts on.
Geany has no problem with them. Hey. At least I tried. __{{emoticon}}__
If you look at my screenshot. You'll see I am on a different test box.
Code: Select all
cat -v CLI_RADIO | sed 's/M-BM-7/./g' > CLI_RADIO.new
Code: Select all
biker@biker:~/Downloads
$ ls
bbx1 bbx2 cli_radio.new cli-radio.new cli_radio.txt cli-radio.txt
biker@biker:~/Downloads
$ bbx1
./bbx1: line 1: M-oM-: command not found
./bbx1: line 1: M-?#!/bin/bash^M: No such file or directory
./bbx1: line 2: ^M: command not found
./bbx1: line 8: ^M: command not found
./bbx1: line 14: ^M: command not found
./bbx1: line 17: ^M: command not found
./bbx1: line 49: syntax error near unexpected token `in^M'
./bbx1: line 49: ` case $choix in^M'
biker@biker:~/Downloads
$ bbx2
./bbx2: line 45: syntax error near unexpected token `in^M'
./bbx2: line 45: ` case $choix in^M'
biker@biker:~/Downloads
$ cd
biker@biker:~
$ ls
cl1 Documents Images Pictures scripts Videos
cl2 Downloads isos Public Sounds Wallpaper
Desktop Icons Music Screeny Templates
So. If I leave my pastebin entries original. They save and work fine using mousepad and geany and the radio plays OK.
Since it is my pastebin. At least I know the quirks.
Using your conversion line. No matter what I use to save. Errors like the above code readout happens.
Coding is tough, man. I do not envy you.
Hats off from a real world wrencher type.
__{{emoticon}}__
So I am going to leave my pastebin entries be for now. I guess it just depends on what editor one uses to save my scripts on.
Geany has no problem with them. Hey. At least I tried. __{{emoticon}}__
Code: Select all
biker@biker:~
$ locale
LANG=en_US
LANGUAGE=
LC_CTYPE="en_US"
LC_NUMERIC="en_US"
LC_TIME="en_US"
LC_COLLATE="en_US"
LC_MONETARY="en_US"
LC_MESSAGES="en_US"
LC_PAPER="en_US"
LC_NAME="en_US"
LC_ADDRESS="en_US"
LC_TELEPHONE="en_US"
LC_MEASUREMENT="en_US"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="en_US"
LC_ALL=
-
Posts: 1,308
- Joined: 31 Aug 2009
#114
When I run"locale" on a live version of antiX-14-a5 then it says"LANG=en_US.UTF-8". This indicates that the source of your original problem with leafpad was due to a change in the locale that you made (or was made for you somewhere along the way).
You can use"sudo dpkg-reconfigure locales" to reconfigure your default locale. You can leave the list of locales on the first page as-is and on the 2nd page set the default to"en_US.UTF-8". This should fix the problem. It might take a minute or two to regenerate all the locales. You can confirm the default was changed by running"locale" again.
Worked fine here on the version you posted to pastebin. The error messages you posted show there were additional problems with line endings and maybe some other unicode characters. I used copy-and-paste from the pastebin page so it is possible that these other anomalies were cleaned up when I did that. Sorry for misleading you.rokytnji wrote:Saves OK in leafpad after that. But will not run when copied and pasted over to a new text file using leafpad. Like I said. Saves OK though.
When I run"locale" on a live version of antiX-14-a5 then it says"LANG=en_US.UTF-8". This indicates that the source of your original problem with leafpad was due to a change in the locale that you made (or was made for you somewhere along the way).
You can use"sudo dpkg-reconfigure locales" to reconfigure your default locale. You can leave the list of locales on the first page as-is and on the 2nd page set the default to"en_US.UTF-8". This should fix the problem. It might take a minute or two to regenerate all the locales. You can confirm the default was changed by running"locale" again.